South Park fondant birthday cake

sleepy butters
Posted on 03/30/2008 by spracker
Hello! This is my first post here. I've been checking into the community more often lately and thought I would join, after being prodded by some fellow livejournal friends. :)

I've wanted to try decorating with fondant for a while, so I gave it a go for my boyfriend's birthday this weekend. I decided to make my own since I'd heard stories that store bought fondant tastes rather bland. Well, this recipe tasted great but was probably the MESSIEST dessert item I've ever made!!

There are more photos and a web link to the recipe/tutorial for the fondant and the cake under the cut.








Don't ask me what happened to his jacket.. it's a little wrinkley! I guess I didn't notice.



Here's a link to the fondant recipe I used: http://whatscookingamerica.net/PegW/Fondant.htm

I used Hershey's "Perfectly chocolate cake" recipe - my favorite! - for the cake part (only made 1/2 of it since it was just the two of us) I made a thin layer of regular buttercream icing to go underneath the fondant to help hold it to the cake, but I do recommend the chocolate frosting below for a regular cake.

HERSHEY'S "PERFECTLY CHOCOLATE" Chocolate Cake

Ingredients:
2 cups sugar
1-3/4 cups all-purpose flour
3/4 cup HERSHEY'S Cocoa
1-1/2 teaspoons baking powder
1-1/2 teaspoons baking soda
1 teaspoon salt
2 eggs
1 cup milk
1/2 cup vegetable oil
2 teaspoons vanilla extract
1 cup boiling water
"PERFECTLY CHOCOLATE" CHOCOLATE FROSTING(recipe follows)

Directions:
1. Heat oven to 350°F. Grease and flour two 9-inch round baking pans.

2. Stir together sugar, flour, cocoa, baking powder, baking soda and salt in large bowl. Add eggs, milk, oil and vanilla; beat on medium speed of mixer 2 minutes. Stir in boiling water (batter will be thin). Pour batter into prepared pans.

3. Bake 30 to 35 minutes or until wooden pick inserted in center comes out clean. Cool 10 minutes; remove from pans to wire racks. Cool completely. Frost with "PERFECTLY CHOCOLATE" CHOCOLATE FROSTING. 10 to 12 servings.

VARIATIONS:
ONE-PAN CAKE: Grease and flour 13x9x2-inch baking pan. Heat oven to 350° F. Pour batter into prepared pan. Bake 35 to 40 minutes. Cool completely. Frost.

THREE LAYER CAKE: Grease and flour three 8-inch round baking pans. Heat oven to 350°F. Pour batter into prepared pans. Bake 30 to 35 minutes. Cool 10 minutes; remove from pans to wire racks. Cool completely. Frost.

BUNDT CAKE: Grease and flour 12-cup Bundt pan. Heat oven to 350°F. Pour batter into prepared pan. Bake 50 to 55 minutes. Cool 15 minutes; remove from pan to wire rack. Cool completely. Frost.

CUPCAKES: Line muffin cups (2-1/2 inches in diameter) with paper bake cups. Heat oven to 350°F. Fill cups 2/3 full with batter. Bake 22 to 25 minutes. Cool completely. Frost. About 30 cupcakes.


"PERFECTLY CHOCOLATE" CHOCOLATE FROSTING

1 stick (1/2 cup) butter or margarine
2/3 cup HERSHEY'S Cocoa
3 cups powdered sugar
1/3 cup milk
1 teaspoon vanilla extract

Melt butter. Stir in cocoa. Alternately add powdered sugar and milk, beating to spreading consistency. Add small amount additional milk, if needed. Stir in vanilla. About 2 cups frosting.

falling_empress 31st-Mar-2008 09:10 am (UTC)
how did you do the sign O.o is that fondant? sooo small!

your cake looks super nice; i hope he liked it!
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 12:53 am (UTC)
Yep, the entire outside of the cake, all decorations were out of fondant! I blame my nitpicky details on the fun I used to have with polymer clay when I was younger. Well, that and pretty much any other creative endeveour I'm always making things TINY! using toothpicks and whatnot :) The whole cake itself is only 1 layer of an 8 x 8. And, he loved it!
cuter_than_you 31st-Mar-2008 09:17 am (UTC)
SO. AWESOME.
lovehimnot 31st-Mar-2008 09:38 am (UTC)
THIS CAKE IS MADE OF AWESOME.

srsly.
thebyrds 31st-Mar-2008 10:47 am (UTC)
Oh my god that's amazing! I love it!
bitchslapp 31st-Mar-2008 11:00 am (UTC)
omg this is so cute! Great job there using the fondant to create the character :)
reese_gal 31st-Mar-2008 11:45 am (UTC)
Wow, so realistic looking (as compared to the show of course) FANTASTIC ;P
Soooo... WAS the fondant good? sweet or bland? would you say it was worth the effort? I personally wouldn't want to decorate my cake with fondant if it would just end up in the trash can.
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 12:55 am (UTC)
The fondant was great!! It was very sweet and tasted like marshmallows, and since I did chocolate cake it was almost like eating a s'more but w/out the graham cracker part. Almost makes me wish I'd done a graham crust on the bottom or something. ;) Might have to try that sometime..I taste-tested the fondant before I put it on the cake. I definitely didn't want to chance spending hours on something I had no interest in eating!
reese_gal 1st-Apr-2008 04:20 am (UTC)
Thanx! good to know :)
candyflossretro 31st-Mar-2008 11:55 am (UTC)
it's awesome! :)
tattooedkingpin 31st-Mar-2008 12:15 pm (UTC)
Yea, that's a WIN.
flavorpacket 31st-Mar-2008 12:22 pm (UTC)
How cute! You did a great job. It's making me want to experiment with fondant.
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 12:57 am (UTC)
Thank you! I highly recommend giving it a go. It's really easy to work with once you've 'molded' it a bit, warmed it up with your hands basically. Then it's a lot like working with playdough but sticky and edible. I am sort of OCD on getting my hands dirty, even though I love to cook and bake, so this was sort of a huge challenge for me to make. I wish my boyfriend was home to photograph the huge mess that was the fondant in the first 3/4 of it's process! If you do try it - Be prepared to have a HUGE empty counter space ready!
a_sweet_fantasy 31st-Mar-2008 12:25 pm (UTC)
Ahaha, I love it! Too cute!
batman 31st-Mar-2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
best girlfriend ever
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 12:58 am (UTC)
Yah, I thought so too but my opinion was biased. Glad to hear someone else agrees though! :D
kostrzyn 31st-Mar-2008 12:54 pm (UTC)
hahaha oh my god that's brilliant!!!
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 12:58 am (UTC)
The real challenge will be to top this next year!
mizmojorisin 31st-Mar-2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
I can't believe that's your first use of fondant, that is AMAZING and SO inspirational, I've hesitated using fondant because it looks really difficult. A++++!
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!!! Whenever I try a new craft or hobby or baking experiment I always love to encourage others to try it too! No harm in trying, right?! You should definitely try this one. The recipe is super easy. Hugely messy in the beginning, but really very very easy. It reminded me of bread dough but in marshmallow and sugary form. :) You could always practice with it by making a smaller batch (half size) and decorating some cupcakes?
callmeliar 31st-Mar-2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
thats amazing! my boyfriend would love it, hope yours did too.
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Thank you, he did!
haterswannabeme 31st-Mar-2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
that might be the most beautiful cake i have ever seen. good job!
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 01:02 am (UTC)
Aw thank you! I have the tendency to outdo myself initially and then be stuck for ideas the next time I have to come up with something. Especially at holidays/birthdays. Ah well. Still havent learned gumpaste or the blown sugar sculpting that they do! hmm..
a_travel_story 31st-Mar-2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
Incredible! That has to be the coolest cake I have ever seen.
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 01:02 am (UTC)
thanks! I was pretty happy with it too. We haven't eaten the characters though. I will feel too badly! I'll let him have them :)
bewbz 31st-Mar-2008 03:01 pm (UTC)
....AMAZING.
dykestar 31st-Mar-2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
WINNER = YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The detailing on that is so spot-on!
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 01:04 am (UTC)
Thanks! I can do a pretty reasonable job with these things when I have photos to reference :) I have to admit, this was easier than I thought it would be, since they are basically 2-D and solid colors. It was fun to mix the colors though!
blackonmaroon 31st-Mar-2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
I love it!! Hahaa and so would my boyfriend. :)
karmic_serenity 31st-Mar-2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
that's so cool!
dorked_out89 31st-Mar-2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'm going to have to show this to my friend-- her older brother is obsessed with South Park! (Unfortunately, he makes his own birthday cakes, since no one else can stand that much sugar. ;))
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 01:05 am (UTC)
That show has been on so long they have some pretty devoted viewers! So no one else eats his birthday cake?! Whaaaat! I do admit after not eating much desserts lately, it did seem VERY super sweet.
dorked_out89 1st-Apr-2008 03:11 am (UTC)
His friends eat his cake, too-- he's the drummer for a metal band, so the other band members help out after rehearsals and such. ;)
hugelaurie 31st-Mar-2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
WHAT DID THE INSIDE LOOK LIKE?
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 01:05 am (UTC)
It looked like this



We hadn't dug into it yet, and never bothered to take a photo after we did. I just had a piece so there ya go. Chocolate!
hugelaurie 1st-Apr-2008 04:22 am (UTC)
THAT LOOKS DELICIOUS!
ireaa 31st-Mar-2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
omg. so very awesome.
itsmejessimica 31st-Mar-2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
that's so amazing!
missjamie21 31st-Mar-2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
I love this!
m1ssannethrop1c 1st-Apr-2008 12:24 am (UTC)
wow, kudos to you for the DETAIL.
spracker 1st-Apr-2008 01:06 am (UTC)
Thanks! I've always been one to obsess over the details.. food and otherwise ;)
rob_77 2nd-Apr-2008 02:07 am (UTC)
love the cake! big south park fan.
This page was loaded Aug 27th 2014, 9:00 am GMT.