Pistachio Rosewater Cupcakes

Posted on 02/07/2009 by timecanwait


These cupcakes have such a unique flavor that you can eat just one and be satisfied (a plus, in my book).  I've never used rosewater before but I decided to give it a shot.  I think this counts for the month's theme?

Rosewater Pistachio Cupcakes

1/2 cup vanilla soy yogurt
2/3 cup soymilk
1/3 cup canola oil
3/4 cup plus 2 Tb sugar
1 1/2 Tb rosewater
1 cup plus 2 Tb AP flour
2 Tb cornstarch
1/2 tsp baking powder
1/2 tsp baking soda
1/4 tsp salt
generous pinch cardamom
1/3 chopped pistachios

Preheat oven to 350.  Line muffin pan with 12 liners.  In a large bowl, whisk yogurt, milk, oil, sugar and rosewater.  Sift in flour, cornstarch, baking soda, baking powder, cardamom and salt.  Fill liners 3/4 full.  Bake 22 minutes.  Transfer to wire rack and let cool.  Frost.

Rosewater Glaze

1 1/4- 1 1/2  cups powdered sugar
1 Tb margarine
2-3 tsp soymilk
1/2 tsp rosewater (I used a little less)

Cream half the sugar and margarine until crumbly.  Add in soymilk and rosewater, and beat in remaining sugar.  Adjust consistency if needed.

Recipe from Vegan Cupcakes Take Over the World




silverkeys7 7th-Feb-2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
mmm...these look so delicious!
statutegotmehi 7th-Feb-2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
omg, they look amazing! I love rosewater and pistachios...I don't think I'd be able to put them down! So stealing your recipe.
gglass 7th-Feb-2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love these! It's one of my absolute favorite cupcake recipes. I agree on the flavor...it's so complex and lovely. I've also made them with the buttercream frosting from the same book (with added rosewater). I was concerned that the buttercream would make it overpoweringly sweet, but it's actually a really nice balance.

This is what they looked like with the rosewater buttercream:

timecanwait 8th-Feb-2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
Yum! I was going to make the buttercream but I didn't because of the same reason--I tried a cupcake before I made the rosewater icing and thought it would be a little much.
two_three_fall 7th-Feb-2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
i was intrigued by this recipe and totally stoked when i realized it was vegan. i pretty much have to try it now!
srasra 8th-Feb-2009 01:45 am (UTC)
YUM those look fantastic! What a unique recipe!

Question: whereabouts might I find rosewater? I live in Canada, if that makes any difference.
timecanwait 8th-Feb-2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
I found mine at an international grocery store. Your best bet is at a Middle-Eastern or Indian grocery store, if you can find one. Rosewater is also used for perfume-making, so do a double-check to make sure it's food grade before you buy it.
cherrystarcoke 8th-Feb-2009 02:40 am (UTC)
wow how strange... someone i work with was telling me about these cupcakes today. lol
astillac 8th-Feb-2009 06:00 am (UTC)
Hurrah, a !themepost, yay!

They look really really yummy. :)
diskoandlace 8th-Feb-2009 10:09 am (UTC)
oh my goshhh i am DYING to make these!!!! will report back once i do :)
sarora 8th-Feb-2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
Two of my fave things, rose + cupcakes!! Yay!! Totally gonna mem and try!
timecanwait important note!8th-Feb-2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
Also, I just have to note that the recipe (even in the cookbook) doesn't tell you where to put in the pistachios. I assume you fold them into the batter just before filling the cupcake liners, but I completely forgot and just sprinkled them on top before putting them in the oven. They still worked out just fine.
its_just_me 2nd-Mar-2009 11:36 am (UTC)
I've had these before and they are heaven.
This page was loaded Jun 25th 2017, 5:41 am GMT.