Soft, Cake-like Sugar Cookies

Ridin' Dirty
Posted on 11/10/2010 by sleepwalker41


Some of you may be familiar with the ubiquitous factory-made soft cookie found in many grocery stores. I speak of the 'Lofthouse' brand cookie. These seem to have either of two groups of followers: love 'em or hate 'em. I'm ashamed to admit that I have devoured nearly an entire container in one sitting. For me personally, it's ridiculous how something that's not even chocolate can have that kind of addictive attraction.

I think what's so appealing about them is their tender softness. To make a homemade version, I searched and found the same recipe on the Secret Recipe Forum and cdkitchen sites. I have subbed out some of the butter for shortening to ensure softness, added a bit of salt, and slightly increased the amount of frosting. Using a 3-inch/7.5 cm round cutter, I got just shy of 4 dozen cookies, and the amount of frosting was just sufficient to cover each one.

'LOFTHOUSE' COOKIES

1/2 C. butter
1/2 C. shortening (I used butter-flavored Crisco)
2 C. sugar
3 eggs
1 tsp. vanilla extract
1 tsp. baking soda
1 tsp salt
1 tsp. baking powder
1 1/2 C. sour cream
5-6 C. flour (until desired consistency for rolling)

Cream together butter, shortening and sugar. Beat in eggs, sour cream and vanilla. Mix in dry ingredients. Dough will be very soft. Cover and refrigerate overnight.

Preheat oven to 425ºF. Roll out dough to a 1/4 to 3/8 inch thickness using a generous amount of flour. Cut out shapes and bake on an ungreased cookie sheet for 8 minutes. Cool on wire rack. Frost and decorate as desired.

'LOFTHOUSE' FROSTING

5 cups confectioners sugar
1/2 cup shortening
6-7 tbsp. milk
1 tsp. vanilla extract
food coloring (optional)

In a large bowl, cream together the confectioners' sugar and shortening until smooth. Gradually mix in the milk and vanilla with an electric mixer until smooth and stiff, about 5 minutes. Color with food coloring if desired.







They will barely have any color, but they're done. Don't overbake them.

I simply sprinkled a bit of raw sugar on the frosting, but you could jazz them up with all kinds of colorful things. I'm also wondering if cake flour would be still more improvement to the softness over all-purpose. Or if they would just fall apart. More research necessary...

I was later told by a coworker these were just as good as his grandma's. The entire batch was pretty much devoured by the shift's end. My day was complete.

pathogen 10th-Nov-2010 02:37 pm (UTC)
*jaw drop* Lofthouse is my sweetness weakness!
sleepwalker41 10th-Nov-2010 02:40 pm (UTC)
I haven't done a side-by-side comparison, but if you've got THAT craving, these should take care of it nicely.
pathogen 10th-Nov-2010 02:41 pm (UTC)
They look close enough and that gets the craving going lol.
phyllis7609 10th-Nov-2010 02:46 pm (UTC)
Must... have... brains!!!!
pathogen 10th-Nov-2010 02:47 pm (UTC)
=D!
phyllis7609 10th-Nov-2010 02:49 pm (UTC)
Ooops, that was in response to riot_ctrl's user pic in the first response. I thought my comment would go right under it!

In respose to the original post- these look soooo good! My college roommate's mom would send tins of what she called frosted butter cookies to us in the dorms. They were like sugar cookies except they were soft and actually tasted good. This must be similar to that recipe. I'm gonna make some of these and go down memory lane (minus the binge drinking, casual sex and ability to eat anything I wanted and still be a skinny bitch).
sleepwalker41 10th-Nov-2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
*LOL*
phyllis7609 13th-Nov-2010 02:47 am (UTC)
fyi, made this last night using 4 C. cake flour and 2 C. regular. Not good. They were all puffy. But the dough tastes like awesomeness.
sleepwalker41 13th-Nov-2010 09:59 am (UTC)
Interesting! Maybe reverse the proportions? At least we know that total cake flour would definitely not be a good thing.
orcasandowls 10th-Nov-2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Oh, my God. These look amazing.
everyendlessday 10th-Nov-2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh. I am addicted to Lofthouse cookies. YOU ARE MY HERO. Thank you.
sleepwalker41 11th-Nov-2010 01:16 am (UTC)
You're welcome :)))
atiecay 10th-Nov-2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
I have no idea what a Lofthouse cookie is, but I want to eat these immediately
kaweeeeeee 10th-Nov-2010 10:50 pm (UTC)
I was thinking the exact same thing =]
sleepwalker41 11th-Nov-2010 12:15 am (UTC)


These :)
atiecay 11th-Nov-2010 04:05 am (UTC)
Mmmm, I love store-bought sugar cookies. I will definitely need to make these soon.
delete 10th-Nov-2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
nommmm. if only the recipe didn't call for so many eggs, because i really love lofthouse cookies. although, it's probably better this way. (for my waistline, anyway.)
spracker 11th-Nov-2010 12:11 am (UTC)
So... did they taste like Lofthouse cookies? Was the texture the same? I get that your coworker said they were good and everyone ate them, but.. how did they compare to the original? :)
sleepwalker41 11th-Nov-2010 12:23 am (UTC)
The homemade have a better, true vanilla flavor (is there an extract/flavoring for 'Large Factory-made Fake Flavored Cookie *G*?), and they are very soft and good, but I haven't *quite* captured that fine, industrial texture of the store-bought. I'm thinking cake flour (partial or all) might be worth trying.
atiecay 11th-Nov-2010 12:16 am (UTC)
I wonder how well other shapes besides circles would hold up during baking? Did these seem to spread quite a bit?
sleepwalker41 11th-Nov-2010 12:26 am (UTC)
They do spread a little and puff while baking, so simple shapes would probably work. Any finer details would be lost.
atiecay 11th-Nov-2010 04:04 am (UTC)
Cool, thanks! :)
barrelofrain 11th-Nov-2010 03:08 am (UTC)
Hmm, this looks like a great go-to recipe... *bookmark*
springtimelove 11th-Nov-2010 04:10 am (UTC)
You've answered my prayers! Just yesterday as my co-workers and I were devouring these kind of cookies, we were wondering how they are made so perfectly and yummy. :)
suppis_tenshi 11th-Nov-2010 05:18 am (UTC)
Ooh definitely interested! Thank you!~
siahri 12th-Nov-2010 01:28 pm (UTC)
You feel complete when your coworkers devour your goods, too? I'm glad I'm not alone in that. I very much want to try my hand at these. Thank you for posting it. :)
sleepwalker41 12th-Nov-2010 01:40 pm (UTC)
Oh yes. It's even better when they say 'Oh, my God', or make various incoherent noises of approval. Food = love, baby...
_sweet_poison_ 14th-Nov-2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
LOVELOVELOVE these cookies and have been meaning to find a recipe to duplicate at home. MANY THANKS FOR POSTING!!
sleepwalker41 15th-Nov-2010 12:01 am (UTC)
You're very welcome. I'm cracking up at the number of responses this post has generated :)
atiecay 15th-Nov-2010 12:11 am (UTC)
I don't know if I did something wrong making these, but mine taste nothing like a sugar cookie at all :(

I looooove storebought frosted sugar cookies, I would have assumed they all taste somewhat similar, but maybe I really haven't ever had Lofthouse (I've never paid attention to the brand I bought) sugar cookies and they're totally different?
sleepwalker41 15th-Nov-2010 11:36 am (UTC)
Some people have different ideas of what a sugar cookie is (like the more chewy kind that are rolled in white sugar). These will almost be more like cake or soft biscuits. How did yours turn out?
atiecay 15th-Nov-2010 01:04 pm (UTC)
It was more the taste that was off than what the texture was. I've had tons of the soft cakey sugar cookies that you get from the store, but these tasted really super floury and hardly sweet at all.
sleepwalker41 15th-Nov-2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
The cookies themselves are nothing super exciting (in spite of the 2 cups of sugar). I think that's why these really need frosting or some kind of topping.
sleepwalker41 15th-Nov-2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
Also, did you carefully measure your flour by lightly scooping or spooning it into the measuring cup, and then scraping it level? If too much flour was inadvertently added, that could account for the floury taste, and make a huge difference in how these (or any cookie) turn out.
atiecay 15th-Nov-2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
I did, and I actually used one cup less than the max in the recipe.

Oh well, no big deal! :) I will just have to continue my sugar cookie search!
This page was loaded Apr 24th 2014, 9:54 am GMT.