Rainbow Dash Cake

bunny
Posted on 07/22/2011 by annoyedwabbit
I know, I know, another rainbow cake. This one is slightly different, maybe?

My best friend is getting married at the end of August, to my husband's best friend. Needless to say, we're excited (and busy!) A couple weeks ago, my husband hosted a "geeky bachelor party" for the groom-to-be. What's a geeky bachelor party? Well, it involved tipsy Warhammer 40K, and a whole bunch of guys sitting around watching My Little Ponies: Friendship is Magic.

I made the cake. Did I mention the groom is a Bronie? ^_~

This is the cake:




This is his favorite pony:


And this is the inside of the cake:


Rainbow Dash Cake
Makes six 9-inch cake layers, each about 1/2 inch thick.
(This is really just a 1.5x batch of the second white cake recipe in Joy of Cooking.)

3 1/2 cups cake flour, sifted before measuring
3 3/4 teaspoons double-acting baking powder
3/4 tsp salt
1 7/8 cups sugar (the perils of halving recipes...)
3/4 cup (1 1/2 sticks) butter
1 1/2 cup milk
1 1/2 teaspoon vanilla
1/2 teaspoon almond extract
6 egg whites
Gel food colors

Pre-heat oven to 375 degrees. Grease your cake pans, and for the sake of your sanity, line the bottoms with parchment paper.

Re-sift the cake flour with the baking powder and salt.

In the bowl of a stand mixer (or a large mixing bowl, with an electric mixer, because this recipe makes a LOT of batter) cream butter and sugar until fluffy.

Combine milk, vanilla, and almond extract.

Add the sifted ingredients to the butter mixture in three parts, alternating with the milk. Beat the batter on low speed until smooth after each addition.

In a large bowl, whip the egg whites until stiff, but not dry.

Now it's time to abandon the electric mixers, and fold the egg whites in by hand. Gently but thoroughly stir about a third of the egg whites into the batter. Fold the remaining egg whites in by dollops.

Divide the batter into six equal portions (and, if you're like me, flail madly in the middle of your kitchen when you realize half your mixing bowls are dirty, and do some emergency dishes) and tint each to the desired colors.

Pour the batter into the prepared pans, making sure to level and smooth the batter (I only have three 9-inch pans, so I baked the cakes in two flights.) Bake for 20 minutes, or until the edges of the cake is just pulling away from the pan and the centers of the cakes are springy to the touch. Cool in the pans a few minutes, then transfer to cooling racks.

Your counter will probably look something like this:

(Just ignore the mess! ^_~)

I would give you a recipe for the frosting, but I don't have one. It's cream cheese icing, and I ended up using 2 1/2 packages of cream cheese, at least a stick of butter, and probably a pound of confectioner's sugar. I looked at a bunch of cream cheese icing recipes, and then just started adding cream cheese, butter, confectioner's sugar, vanilla, and almond extract to the mixer bowl until it tasted good.

The layers were put together with untinted frosting:


Then I tinted the remaining frosting until it reached the appropriate shade of cyan, frosted the cake, and put it all in the fridge to chill thoroughly while I made the buttercream icing for the cutie mark decoration.

I wanted the cloud to be stark white, so I made the buttercream with crisco - it's not very tasty, but it doesn't tint the frosting yellow. I also omitted the vanilla, and just added a splash of almond extract. Once I had piped on the cloud, the cake went back in the fridge, and I added some butter to the remaining buttercream before dividing it up to make the red, yellow, and blue. As you can see, I made the buttercream a little too stiff, so stuff like the blue outline ended up piping a little crookedly. Oh well.

As a final touch, I sprinkled the top with Wilton's edible sugar flake things. Unfortunately, it didn't quite work as I had hoped, since you could hardly see it.

The cake sat in the fridge overnight before being served, which meant that for once, it stayed together when I sliced it. Usually my cakes fall apart.

And, in closing: Remember, this cake is a MANLY CAKE! :D

The groom and his cake.
vodkabeforenoon 23rd-Jul-2011 11:37 am (UTC)
I LOVE BRONIES! XD

There is nothing more that appeals to me then a guy who will watch MLP with me.
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
XD I love the Bronie phenomenon. It's so cute!
Cory Needer 27th-Feb-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
What's not to love? Cute, endearing characters, great animation, fun songs and excellent writing. One of my favorite toons on tv. :P
storywriter84 23rd-Jul-2011 11:43 am (UTC)
This is wonderful! I love the cake.
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
red_rahl 23rd-Jul-2011 11:58 am (UTC)
GAWD THAT CAKE IS AMAZING!!!! My bro is a HUGE bronie and I should him this post too. XD I find the idea of a geeky bachelor party to be one of the cutest things ever! CONGRATULATIONS ON SUCH AN AMAZING CAKE!!!!
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :D Your comment is making me grin like a madwoman.
midsummerly 23rd-Jul-2011 12:38 pm (UTC)
amazing!!!
lateforthesky 23rd-Jul-2011 12:57 pm (UTC)
That cake is AWESOME.
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
vintageturtle 23rd-Jul-2011 02:15 pm (UTC)
PERFECTION. BEAUTIFUL. STUNNING. ETC.
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
Why thank you!
dragonflyinlove 23rd-Jul-2011 03:14 pm (UTC)
Here to add to the Rainbow Dashness...

My husband has sucked me into his MLP obsession lol.
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
Hehehe. If I don't watch out, the same is going to happen to me. XD
dragonflyinlove 23rd-Jul-2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
Give in to the ponies!!

Its actually pretty hilarious.
acidicdemonmilk 23rd-Jul-2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
That is awesome! Rainbowdash cake is super cool.
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I had fun making it.
zanylikethat 23rd-Jul-2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
This has reminded me that I REALLY need to get access to MLP. I need it so badly.
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
It is all on youtube! :D
zanylikethat 23rd-Jul-2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
I would be lying if I said that I did not just spend the last two hours laying on the couch with my cat, watching MLP. Oh, blessed Saturdays.
dragonflyinlove 23rd-Jul-2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
http://www.youtube.com/user/pensivepony?blend=1&ob=5

She has all the episodes, just click on "all uploads" and then organize by date :D
yaoi_queen 23rd-Jul-2011 04:48 pm (UTC)
Coolest bachelor party EVER! My fiance will probably want to do something with ponies involved with his. X3 BRONIES FTW!
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 05:57 pm (UTC)
The cutest moment of the party was the morning after, when there were five guys in varying states of hung over sprawled across the living room, watching MLP. WOO, BRONIES!
ehrenyu 24th-Jul-2011 01:01 am (UTC)
-THUMBS UP-
promisemewings 23rd-Jul-2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
Needs to be about 20% cooler. (HA. J/K.)

That is awesome, though. Has this been posted to equestriamlp yet?
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
I had no idea that community even existed, so no, I hadn't posted it there. ;) Thaks for the link!
browngirl 23rd-Jul-2011 05:26 pm (UTC)
Truly a manly cake. :D

*cheers for you, maker of the manliest rainbow cake of manliness ever*
annoyedwabbit 23rd-Jul-2011 05:55 pm (UTC)
There could be no cake manlier! XD Thank you!
dragonflyinlove 23rd-Jul-2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
fallendebre 23rd-Jul-2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
J'adore. That is all.
annoyedwabbit 24th-Jul-2011 01:11 am (UTC)
The amount of gel coloring used varied widely for the different colors, which isn't a very helpful answer, I know. ;) I started with about an eighth of a teaspoon, and then kept adding more until it looked right. Read is really, really hard to get right. Yellow was surprisingly easy. The colors didn't change very much when baked, which was gratifying.
ehrenyu 24th-Jul-2011 01:02 am (UTC)
This looks delicious! XD AWESOME.
annoyedwabbit 24th-Jul-2011 01:13 am (UTC)
It was the tastiest cake I have made in a long time! (Though that might also have been all the cream cheese icing. mmmmmm, cream cheese icing.)
mea_panda 24th-Jul-2011 03:40 am (UTC)
amazing on so many levels!!
saintsghost 24th-Jul-2011 08:15 am (UTC)
that is soooooo cute and awesome!!! rainbow dash is one of my top favorites!!!!!!
John Nidositko 31st-Aug-2011 05:53 am (UTC)
My gf and I are shameless bronies. I found this recipe last week looking for an inspiration for her birthday cake and liked it so much I decided to recreate it. This was the first cake I have ever tried to bake from scratch and it turned out absolutely amazing. Thank you so much. You helped make her the best birthday ever. The whole party thought it was so creative and I got some mad props for it. The whole thing couldnt have been better.
annoyedwabbit 31st-Aug-2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad it worked out well! ^__^ Happy late birthday to your girlfriend.
kimmorz 11th-Sep-2011 07:09 am (UTC)
Wooo! I love rainbow cake, I've always wanted to make some! Totally making this for my birthday party (not even until February), seeing as I'm having a pony party and Dash is my absolute favorite!
Pennapee Kittson 4th-Jul-2012 01:29 am (UTC)
I Begged My Parents to make me this cake..... My dads not a brony...... I MUST CHANGE THAT!!!!!!! Anyways.... I love the cake.... This is now my B-day cake....
Kayleigh Vasquez So awesome!8th-Aug-2012 03:29 pm (UTC)
I going to make this cake this weekend for our 4-year-old's birthday party as Rainbow Dash is her favorite pony. My hubby is also a Bronie, but his favorite is Pinkie Pie ;) I can't decide on a favorite, but our daughter likes to call me Fluttershy or Rarity when she plays pretend ponies. :) Thank you so much for sharing!
annoyedwabbit Re: So awesome!8th-Aug-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday to your daughter! :D And good luck with the cake.
Cory Needer 27th-Feb-2014 01:48 am (UTC)
My bestie is gonna make this for my b-day in April. :D
Bekah Meo 7th-Jun-2014 06:11 pm (UTC)
awesome im 11 and I'm turning 12 and this cake is going to be on my table next week. i love rainbow dash and I thank you so much for this beautiful cake. you are one talented baker. thai you so much. <3 :D

rachelpage 21st-Nov-2014 08:25 am (UTC)
My little girl is gonna love this.
This page was loaded May 23rd 2015, 11:52 am GMT.