"May the odds be ever in your favor!"

Popcorn
Posted on 03/25/2012 by navygreen
So there’s this movie that came out this weekend. I’ve even heard it’s based on a book or three. “The Starvation Activities,” I think… right? (Synonyms provided by my boys, by the way.)



Nah, it’s The Hunger Games!

The Hunger Games Cookies.

Actually, I did read the books, after hearing about them for so long. And once I did, then I campaigned all of my closest friends to read them as well. Only some of them did, and the rest I’m “unfriending” shortly. ;-)

Soooooo, that meant that I needed to share these cookies with the world, where I could find even more “Hunger Games Diehards” like myself!
rhiannon_666 25th-Mar-2012 09:26 am (UTC)
I have to say, I got SO excited when I saw the subject heading in the mod cue. Saw the movie only a few hours ago. You did such a wonderful job with these cookies.
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
I'm so glad! I got so excited when I originally heard there would be a movie release, and since then, I've just been waiting-waiting-waiting to make these cookies!
icanseenow 25th-Mar-2012 09:45 am (UTC)
these are fantastic!
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:49 am (UTC)
Thank you!
oosha 25th-Mar-2012 10:01 am (UTC)
i love it!!! those look great. i haven't seen the movie yet.... next week! :)
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:49 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I do hope you will love it - I've seen it twice now! ♥
ejia_arath03 25th-Mar-2012 10:31 am (UTC)
I actually scrambled to read the entire trilogy before seeing the movie. I always try to read the books before seeing the film. I did the same thing with the Millenium Trilogy before I saw The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, but that was harder as each book is almost as long as the entire Hunger Games trilogy.
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
So have you now seen the movie yet?
tbt93 25th-Mar-2012 12:13 pm (UTC)
These cookies look awesome:) How did you make them? I love the "Hunger Games" the books and I realy want to see the movie:D:D:D:D Your awesome and dang it now i'm hungery:)
13oct 25th-Mar-2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
These are brilliantly done! I am so impressed with you icing skills. How on earth do you free hand ice so well?!
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:51 am (UTC)
Thank you! Let me be honest - it's a LOT of time & patience. Each of those District cookies took me about 15 minutes (probably more for the first 2 or so), and I made 26 of them (two for each District, as well as two for the Capitol). And so on and so forth. The Peeta/bread ones were easy-peasy!
muckymuckerson 25th-Mar-2012 02:06 pm (UTC)
I wish you'd been around when we were planning the Canadian premiere of The Hunger Games and were looking for themed baked goods to have in the green room!
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:52 am (UTC)
LOL, just keep me in mind in 20 more months for 'Catching Fire,' as I plan to make more! You can always find me on Facebook, under my page: https://www.facebook.com/LifesABatch
deinajean 25th-Mar-2012 02:17 pm (UTC)
I'm a HG Diehard too! I bought copies of the books to give to friends! I love your cookies, well done on the neat icing work!!
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :-)
chibiyuni 25th-Mar-2012 02:36 pm (UTC)
I didn't like the books, but I do like these cookies :D Going to watch the first movie anyway soon and these cookies seem to be a great snack *_*
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
My friend I went with the second time ate TWO cookies during the movie. I gave away all the rest to fellow fans in the crowds. :-D
thelichen 25th-Mar-2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
these are great! Peeta would be proud, hehe :)
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Awwww. :-)
seashells 25th-Mar-2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
Wow, these are amazing! How are you so good with frosting?!
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I promise it's lots of time & patience. I've been doing cookies for just over 2 years now, and I cringe when I look back on my earlier attempts!
tsuki_no_bara 25th-Mar-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
i haven't seen the movie yet or read the books, but your cookies are amazing! i'm super, super impressed at the way you did all the district cookies - the decorations are fabulous.
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
Thank you! Those District cookies were nearly the death of me, lol.
arrietty 25th-Mar-2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
These are awesome
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
Thanks!
kaotic_sanity 27th-Mar-2012 02:38 am (UTC)
These are fantastically INCREDIBLE!
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! (Sidenote: I always grin when I see that DK icon!)
arbeywolf 27th-Mar-2012 05:12 am (UTC)
these are so amazing! Nice looking seals for all the districts, I love the details you put into them, I don't think i could eat them! You did an awesome piping job, my shaky hands are jealous :)
You are lucky, I couldn't get any of my friends to try the books. They all dismissed them as "That Twilight crap" so I have no one in RL to geek out with over this awesome series (and now movie!)

Poor Gale, he gets no love. Except from me. heehee
navygreen 27th-Mar-2012 06:31 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I do wish the Twilight fandom hadn't turned off so many people to other books as they become "big," but alas. I hope some of your friends come around before the next one for you!
peril_in_pink 27th-Mar-2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
Those cookies are amazing!!! I am in awe :)
navygreen 3rd-Apr-2012 08:11 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2014, 3:23 pm GMT.