Blood Cell Cookies

Posted on 04/02/2012 by falling_empress


From the girl who brought you staph aureus cookies on sheep blood agar...I give you cellular components! Haha...tomorrow is the bake sale for my school's MLT club in honor of one of our classmates that passed away recently. Obv the "cells" aren't scaled properly and the basophil sucks (I was impatient lol) but I think they are pretty cute!!! The red blood cells are actually concave, but the eosinophil is the star of my group.

Hope you enjoyed the nerdiness as much as I did :D
gunshotbeauty 2nd-Apr-2012 08:48 am (UTC)
those are so awesome
falling_empress 2nd-Apr-2012 09:09 am (UTC)
Well I figured people would be even more turned off by the idea of eating something that looks like a plate of bacteria cultures but my cookies were the first things to sell last time so hopefully it's the same this time :)
browngirl 2nd-Apr-2012 09:09 am (UTC)
I am truly impressed!
gratiela 2nd-Apr-2012 09:29 am (UTC)
Hahahahaha, yes! Awesome cookies!
falling_empress 2nd-Apr-2012 10:43 am (UTC)
>..> this is not a girl scout bake sale...this is for the medical laboratory technologists/pre-med/nursing students.

i guess that means i achieved making them realistic enough.
abbysiuta 2nd-Apr-2012 11:47 am (UTC)
You are made of win! Epic lovely nerdiness!
sleepwalker41 2nd-Apr-2012 12:22 pm (UTC)
Awesome. Eos are my favorite things to see under the scope :)
trex_in_boots 2nd-Apr-2012 03:09 pm (UTC)
That is so awesome. Thank you for baking making my day
ellig123 2nd-Apr-2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
Brilliant!
tsuki_no_bara 2nd-Apr-2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
i love nerdy cookies! even when it's nerdery i don't understand. (as i am not by any stretch a science person.) they are indeed very cute.
amimichiru 2nd-Apr-2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I remember your staph aureus cookies. Those were awesome, and so are these cookies! Now, I'm ashamed to admit this, but I can't tell if your basophil is on the top left corner or on the top right corner of your picture. --'
falling_empress 6th-Apr-2012 02:36 am (UTC)
oh that's my bad, i got so lazy on the monocyte!!! hahaha...the basophil is in the top right--my frosting was starting to harden by that point so i gave up on trying to make a nice one =)
13oct 2nd-Apr-2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
These cookies are amazing!!
ratfink0521 2nd-Apr-2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
I love this idea sooo much!! I must share this post with another tech I know who bakes a lot. Right on!!
phyllis7609 3rd-Apr-2012 02:15 pm (UTC)
My daughter wants a nerdy scientist/mad scientist party for her 9th bday party this June. I think I just got an idea for treats. :o)

falling_empress 6th-Apr-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
oh man there are so many good ideas out there for science parties :) i think it's really cool your daughter wants to do something "smart" for her birthday. are you gonna try to do any teaching at her party? i was thinking something like this (the blood cells) would look cute presented on a cake that's supposed to be a vein =)
phyllis7609 11th-Apr-2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
Do you have any good ideas to share? We're going to blow up some Coke with Mentos and make some flubber. This is all I have come up with so far. Do you have any other good ideas to share with me? I was a liberal arts major so... ;-)
kmazzy 5th-Apr-2012 10:22 am (UTC)
LOVE THEM!!!!! medical baking is so great. awesome work. :)
wavescrash 6th-Apr-2012 02:23 am (UTC)
these are absolutely wonderful! i need to show these to my coworkers in the lab. i'd eat them. all of them. 0_0
falling_empress 6th-Apr-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
next project: gel electrophoresis cookies =)
This page was loaded Sep 2nd 2014, 9:21 pm GMT.