Strawberry Creamcheese Torte

icon hisietari
Posted on 06/09/2012 by hisietari
First time posting. Hope everything's okay. ^^"

I adapted this recipe from the back of a bag of sugar sprinkles.
The original was meant to make 12 mini desserts, but I preferred cake without sprinkles and additional cream.
Also, more space for extra strawberries in this one. Yay! =D



Ingredients:

☆~ cakemix for sponge cake base of your choice, or storebought base (If you have a good recipe for a reliable sponge, please let me know!)
☆~ 500g strawberries (appr. 3 1/3 cups or 1 lbs)
☆~ 4 sheets of gelatin
☆~ 200g cream cheese (7 oz)
☆~ 250g whipping cream (a little more than 1 cup or 8.8 oz); extra if you want decoration
☆~ 1 tbsp corn starch
☆~ 50g powdered sugar (1.76 oz or a little more than 3/8 cup)

Directions:

1. Prepare your sponge base. Ideally use an adjustable cake ring. I didn't have one, so I used an ordinary spring form. The result is more messy, but just as delicious.

2. Take half of the strawberries, save the rest for later. Cut them in half and line the sides of your cake, as you can see in the photo. Because I wanted strawberries inside the cake, too, I cut the rest into very small pieces and covered the whole sponge base. Halved strawberries would look prettier, but are harder to cut when you slice your cake.

3. Let the gelatin soak in water for a few minutes, each sheet individually. Drain, then warm up stirring constantly until completely dissolved. Put into a mixing bowl. Never add gelatin to anything, gelatin always goes first!

4. Purée the other half of the strawberries. Mix with creamcheese and powdered sugar. Add to the gelatin. Whip the cream until soft peaks form, slowly adding the starch, whip until firm peaks form. Carefully fold into strawberry-creamcheese mixture. Pour onto cake.

5. Cool in refrigerator for at least 2h.


Extra pic:



~ x-posted from my journal ~


tsuki_no_bara 9th-Jun-2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
ooooh. it's so pretty and summery!
hisietari 9th-Jun-2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
It could be much prettier if I was more experienced with creamcheese cakes & better equipped. ^^" Hope to get better pictures next time... and after that... and the time after that... ;D
suede 9th-Jun-2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
Love the colour and texture!
hisietari 9th-Jun-2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
The first especially I owe to the great quality of strawberries a local farmer around here produces. :)
wicked_g 9th-Jun-2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, fabulous! I've got a picnic ~tea party themed potluck to go to soon, and I will definitely be bringing this!
hisietari 9th-Jun-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
Oh~ lovely! =D This is so easy to make, I should mark it as a no-risk recipe for official occasions.

If you have a cooled container, or there's a refrigerator around, this will be even better. ;)
wicked_g 9th-Jun-2012 06:43 pm (UTC)
I...don't have one, no, but hopefully my friend can drive me to the event-keep this puppy as cool as possible :)

Also, yes to no-risk recipes! My oven has been a tumultuous bitch lately, and the only thing I trust it to cook are strips of chicken breast for my soups :\
hisietari 9th-Jun-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
I hear you on the oven. The monster in my first apartment must have been treated like junk by its first owners, took me about a year to adjust all recipes, and say bye to those that were just impossible to make. (-.-#)
wicked_g 9th-Jun-2012 06:49 pm (UTC)
The thing is, I made these really easy, simple yet delicious, peanutbutter cup brownies just back in Feb, and the people at work LOVED them, and pretty much praised my holy light.

Then, I try and make them for my friend's homecoming, and they all BURN. And then I had no time to make anything else so I had to cop out and just bring a nice bottle of wine, thinking about the mess at home the whole time. Uggghhh.
hisietari 9th-Jun-2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
Whoa, that's heartbreaking! Anyway, if nothing else helps, as painful as it is, a storebought base is an alternative for this baby. Good luck! d(^-^)b
wicked_g 28th-Jun-2012 02:12 am (UTC)
omg I am an idiot. Just popped mine into the fridge for tomorrow and good lord, the obstacles! First I couldn't find gelatine sheets but figured out how to use powder instead and then I found I didn't read the fine print and had to hand puree the stupid strawberries and oh god :P

BUT-I just took another look at it in the fridge and it seems to already to forming itself into a beautiful cake (albeit with small bits of strawberry floating in it), so I think this is gonna be well worth it :)
hisietari 11th-Jul-2012 07:38 am (UTC)
So, how did it go? I hope you don't mind little bits of berries in a cake, I usually prefer them a little chunky. ^^" Otherwise you could probably use juice or smoothies... hmmmmm.
wicked_g 11th-Jul-2012 03:03 pm (UTC)
Well, it came out rather...smushy. I've never used gelatine before and turns out I used it WRONG (seriously, I googled it a million times, but it all said the same thing, and was super vague. And then my mother emailed me. Two days after. With specific instructions. Of course. lol

I dunno, I'll give it another shot one day, but first time around was pretty bad.
sparrowspark 10th-Jun-2012 12:53 am (UTC)
Pity it isn't strawberry season in Australia :c
hisietari 10th-Jun-2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
Aw yes, I know! Once I had 1.5 years of spring (which was either too cold or too hot) and always missed fruit season because I changed back and forth between hemispheres. Hope your strawberry plants will blossom early! ;)
sparrowspark 11th-Jun-2012 12:53 am (UTC)
D:
We do have strawberries..it's just they aren't sweet. Very tart and hard and expensive. We're heading into winter now so..yeah D:
giddyromance 10th-Jun-2012 10:33 am (UTC)
This looks so beautiful! I'm a sucker for strawberry...
hisietari 10th-Jun-2012 12:56 pm (UTC)
It's very easy and quick to make! :) In fact, I slushed this one together late at night with Star Trek on TV, so my mind was in some unknown galaxies far far away... but I'm sure they still like strawberries there. ;P
blodeuedd 11th-Jun-2012 11:18 am (UTC)
I made this last night and brought it to work today. Rave reviews all around! :D I didn't have quite enough strawberries for the cream cheese part, so I tossed in some whole blueberries just before spreading it on top of the base.

Thanks for the recipe!

(I have a great sponge cake recipe -- I'll post it to the community in a minute! ^_^)
hisietari 11th-Jun-2012 11:42 am (UTC)
Aw, happy to hear that! And a big YAY for blueberries - they're my favourite, but nobody in the family likes them. *lol*

That'd be fantastic, thanks so much! (^-^)
blodeuedd 11th-Jun-2012 11:58 am (UTC)
How can one not like blueberries??? O___O

I'll have to make this again next winter. I live in Japan and strawberry season here is from December to April/May, so I'll have to move on to some other seasonal fruit until those beautiful, fragrant, sweet strawberries grace the grocery stores once again. ^_^
hisietari 11th-Jun-2012 02:05 pm (UTC)
I know right???

本当?!そうなんだえど・・・ I have for a while, and just a day or two ago I talked to a friend who couldn't make this because getting ingredients in central Tokyo is so hard (I agree). Should send them round to you. (^_~)
blodeuedd 11th-Jun-2012 02:19 pm (UTC)
Blueberries > most things. :D~

Really? *scratches head* Central Tokyo is probably the best place in the country to be for that kind of stuff, no? (I live just slightly out of central Tokyo, not too far from either Shibuya or Shinjuku, and there are very few things I've been unable to find.) Unless it's because of the cost of things. I weep when I think of the price of butter here... ;___;

For specialty baking supplies, Cuoca (they've got a few different shops and are online as well) is great. For basics, pretty much any supermarket has them. The only things in this recipe that they might not have would be the powdered sugar, and the gelatin would be in granules instead of sheets (worked fine for me).
asilonline 11th-Jul-2012 06:51 am (UTC)
This looks so beautiful!
hisietari 11th-Jul-2012 07:36 am (UTC)
Tastes much better! ;D
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2014, 8:07 pm GMT.