Gooey Cookie Butter Funfetti Mash-Up Bars

Stabbing Minako o_o
Posted on 07/29/2012 by bubblebubba
When fluffy unicorns, crazy clowns, and double rainbows collide, you get...
Gooey Cookie Butter Funfetti Mash-Up Bars (7.29.12)

Oh yes, we just went there. And you'll be glad we did, too.

If you've never heard of cookie butter, just imagine dunking yourself into a jar of Christmas. Seriously. Crushed gingersnaps blended into a creamy nut buttery mix. Go and buy it. Just go. Don't look back. This post can wait...

Okay, got your jar of cookie butter? Good! 

Now imagine dumping half that jar of scrumptious, slightly spiced cookie goodness into a sweet condensed milk filling, dumping all of this over a funfetti cake box dough, and drowning it all in whatever toppings strike your fancy: chocolate chips, white chocolate, coconut flakes, M&M's--you want it, you got it!

For the recipe and proof of box mix purchase, check under the link! For a rather intriguing interpretation of the meaning of sprinkles (you might think of it as the written version of interpretive dance) and a few amusing anecdotal associations with my rainbows obsession, check out my blog. Happy reading, and happy eatings!

The box mix:
Photo: Funfetti makes everything, well, fun!


Gooey Cookie Butter Funfetti Mash-Up Bars

Adapted from the lovely recipe by Averie Cooks.

Ingredients:

  • 1 box Pillsbury’s funfetti cake mix
  • 1 egg, room temperature
  • 1/2 cup butter, softened
  • 1 (14-oz.) can sweetened condensed milk
  • 1/2 cup cookie butter
  • 1/2 cup semi-sweet or milk chocolate chips
  • 1/2 cup white chocolate chips (feel free to substitute peanut butter chips, butterscotch chips, or M&M’s to taste! I’m sure M&M’s would add great color to the bars!)
  • 1/3 cup sweetened coconut flakes
  • Sprinkles, for decorating

Directions:

  1. Preheat oven to 350 degrees. Grease a 9×13-inch baking pan and set aside.
  2. In a large bowl, combine funfetti cake mix, egg, and butter. Mix until every is well incorporated; your dough may be thick, but just work through it until everything is mixed completely! Pat mixture smoothly into prepared baking pan.
  3. Sprinkle chocolate chips and coconut flakes evenly over the funfetti cake crust. Add other ingredients to sweeten or brighten it up as desired! The more color, the better, I always say, and I believe my clown and unicorn friends would agree.
  4. In the now-empty bowl, combine sweetened condensed milk and cookie butter. Lick spoons and/or take “sample tests” as necessary. (Hey, I believe in a free kitchen, okay?) When you’re done being guilty of double-dipping, spoon the mixture evenly over the funfetti/toppings. Spread into a smooth layer.
  5. Bake in preheated oven for 22-25 minutes. Don’t worry about it still being gooey–that’s what you want (if the recipe name didn’t give it away)! It’ll set up a bit more as it cools, if you can wait that long. Cut through with a knife that has been run under hot water for clean cuts, and bam! Killer sprinkle-filled bars. Store in the fridge for up to a week.


falling_empress 30th-Jul-2012 11:26 am (UTC)
ok cookie butter has got to be the craziest thing i've heard all day lol
rhiannon_666 30th-Jul-2012 11:36 am (UTC)
Did you intend for this to be a theme contest entry?
bubblebubba 30th-Jul-2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
Yes, and I've added the tag--thanks!
de_berzerk 30th-Jul-2012 12:09 pm (UTC)
COOKIE BUTTER ? I have just learnt of this.
Oh, America.
christineorwell 30th-Jul-2012 12:21 pm (UTC)
Did we create it? Lol. Since I've always heard it called "Speculoos", I always figured somewhere else was responsible for it's existence. Lol.
bubblebubba 30th-Jul-2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
I think it's actually something like Dutch--oh, America, why couldn't you think of this one first, instead of spending your time inventing not-really-French fries?
doubletake 30th-Jul-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
Specloos cookies (aka Biscoff, aka 'those airline cookies') are a traditional, slightly spiced crunchy cookie that either originated in northern Belgium (Dutch speaking) or have just been really popular there for a loooooong time. They got popular when Delta started serving them as a mid-flight snack.

Making specloos cookies into paste is sort of recent...and sort of not. Poor blue-collar workers used the cookies as a sandwich filling because they were cheaper than cheese or meat. Sandwiched in buttered bread, the cookies would soften into something like a paste by the time they were eaten at lunch. More recently, several companies (including Lotus, the brand that makes Biscoff) have been grinding them into a spread to sell commercially (it's pretty much 60% cookie powder mixed with oil.

There was a big to-do a couple of years ago when Lotus tried to sue other companies who wanted to sell the cookie spread).

You can get the Biscoff spread in lots of supermarkets now. It comes in a glass jar with a red cap, and I've always seen it next to the Nutella. Trader Joe's makes a version as well.
christineorwell 30th-Jul-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
Very cool. :)

Ooh yeah, and Trader Joe's also sells these little candy bars, I think it's Belgian chocolate, and one has a speculoos filling. And I think another one is filled with Chocolate Buttercream. They're usually up by the register. So delicious! Come to think of it, I should just buy a jar of it and make my own candy. I need to go write that idea down. Lol.
christineorwell 30th-Jul-2012 12:16 pm (UTC)
OMG, you have combined speculoos and funfetti? O___O

You are my hero.

*prints this recipe rn* lol.
حازم اليامي shades cars30th-Jul-2012 03:22 pm (UTC)


http://www.mdemig.com/6/ (http://www.mdemig.com/6/)
http://shadess.ucoz.com/ (http://shadess.ucoz.com/)
http://www.mdemig.com/
http://shadess.ucoz.com
حازم اليامي Re: shades cars30th-Jul-2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
[URL="http://shadess.ucoz.com/"]مظلات وسواتر المديميغ[/URL]
[URL="http://www.mdemig.com/6/"]سواتر ومظلات المديميغ[/URL]
christineorwell Re: shades cars30th-Jul-2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
Spam? Wtf? Lol.
bubblebubba 30th-Jul-2012 04:17 pm (UTC)
I actually nabbed most of the idea from another blog that I've cited, but I hope you super duper enjoy it regardless! It *is* pretty sinful...ly delicious!
christineorwell 30th-Jul-2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, true. But you brought it here and I probably wouldn't have ever seen it on that other blog. So you get to be hero! xD
tearsofthegods DROOOOOL30th-Jul-2012 03:27 pm (UTC)
Uuuugh why did I decide to start counting calories again TODAY?
bubblebubba Re: DROOOOOL30th-Jul-2012 04:16 pm (UTC)
You know what they say--never start today what you can do tomorrow! (I think that's the motto of Procrastinators Anonymous or something. Heh.)
toilandblood 2nd-Aug-2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
omg cookie butter
This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 8:41 am GMT.