Stained Glass Cookie help?

BATMAN - COFFEE
Posted on 02/03/2013 by christineorwell
Hey there, bakebakebake!

For Valentine's Day I plan on making some heart-shaped stained glass cookies. And rather than crush up hard candies and put them in the over. I'm following a recipe where you bake the cookies and then pour homemade liquid candy and let it set. The recipe calls for 1/4 cup of corn syrup and 1/2 cup of sugar, and then some food coloring. But it doesn't mention flavor. So I'm not sure how much to add to the candy.

I was going to get an all natural like $7 extract of some kind from the local fresh/healthy shop. But I was at a cake supply shop and saw this for $1.50:

http://www.cakesupplies4u.com/Products/LorAnn-Strawberry-Flavoring-1-dram__0320-0112.aspx?gclid=CJeQq8fSmbUCFUxxQgodhnkAEQ

So I figured why not try it and see if it's good enough. Lol.

So how much would you all think would be enough to give the cookie's candy center a strawberry flavor w/o being like "ZOMG FAKE! D: "? And I'm going to make a vanilla buttercream to pipe around the cookies, would a drop of this be good? Or overwhelming and clash with the vanilla extract in the frosting?

Thanks in advance! :)
tongalarain 4th-Feb-2013 11:21 am (UTC)
No idea about the amount to add. I'd guess a couple drops, but I'd probably dab a bit on my finger and taste-test first to see how strong it was...

I wouldn't add it to the buttercream if you want that vanilla flavour. I don't think it'd clash, but take away from it perhaps?

Why buttercream rather than perhaps a sugar cookie type icing? I guess without knowing what kind of cookie it is (considering you could really do the candy center trick with a lot of different kinds of cookies...) I can't judge!!

Sounds like a cute idea. :)
christineorwell 5th-Feb-2013 04:17 am (UTC)
That's a good idea. :) And yeah., I was worried it'd be a bit much in the frosting as well.

You mean like Royal Icing? Idk actually. Lol. They are Cream Cheese Sugar Cookies and we've made them every Christmas that I can remember. But I have no idea why we've always used fluffy creamy soft frosting rather than the kind that hardens. I'm just going to pipe like a pink ribbon boarder (if I can. Lol. Bought the tip, but never tried it before) around the edge, so I figured buttercream would be more delicious and do that job just fine.

Thanks! :)
tongalarain 5th-Feb-2013 06:21 am (UTC)
Sugar cookies aren't that big here in Australia, but I know from the amount of time I've followed this community or various baking blogs that there seems to be a fine art for the "perfect sugar cookie icing" - a hard, shiny icing (frosting? I don't think that's right... We call it all "icing" here!!) like this one. Buttercream definitely sounds like it'd taste nicer to me!! Maybe a cream cheese frosting if they are cream cheese sugar cookies?
christineorwell 8th-Feb-2013 06:55 am (UTC)
"Maybe a cream cheese frosting if they are cream cheese sugar cookies?"

MIND. BLOWN. O_O Lol. That is such a good idea! It'd be so creamy and amazing!

And exactly, Royal Icing (which idk if that's what you say in AUS, or if there are other hard icings besides royal lol) looks pretty and shiny but it's just. . . there. Lol. It doesn't add any deliciousness like frosting does.
annoyedwabbit 6th-Feb-2013 05:30 am (UTC)
My family has always done buttercream icing on sugar cookies. I think it's much nicer than royal icing or other hard icings, but I am more interested in taste than fancy decorations.
christineorwell 8th-Feb-2013 06:57 am (UTC)
Hahaha, totally. I'd do royal if I wanted to be all about the decorations. But for Christmas time sugar cookies nomming? Buttercream! :D Lol.

For these, since the candy heart center will be the main attraction, I figured piping a little frosting border would be enough, and add that flavor element to the cookie.
artkouros 4th-Feb-2013 12:59 pm (UTC)
Just use Jolly Ranchers. You don't have to crush them, just make a hole in the cookie and let them melt inside. I used them to good effect a couple of Christmases ago -

http://artkouros.livejournal.com/1218447.html

sushidog 4th-Feb-2013 04:33 pm (UTC)
Yes, I've done stained glass cookies with normal hard candies in, and just put a whole one in each hole, it works very well. I'm not sure what the adnvatnages would be of using home-made liquid candy, and I think I'd be worried about whether the consistency would be right, whether the candy would leak out which still liquid, whether it would set hard when cooked and cooled, and so on.
christineorwell 5th-Feb-2013 04:21 am (UTC)
Personally? When it comes to baking, I just don't see any reason to use something store bought if I can make it myself. Idk, I know mixing 4 ingredients in a pot isn't rocket science, but I just wouldn't be as proud of the cookies if I used pre-made candies instead of taking the time and effort to do it myself.
christineorwell 5th-Feb-2013 04:18 am (UTC)
Your entry is blocked.
artkouros 5th-Feb-2013 12:30 pm (UTC)
Sorry, I keep forgetting that I took my journal friends only. Here's the video:



Edited at 2013-02-05 12:31 pm (UTC)
christineorwell 8th-Feb-2013 06:58 am (UTC)
The video is private. Lol.

But from the default pause screen it looks awesome. :)
artkouros 8th-Feb-2013 01:02 pm (UTC)
That's weird - all my videos are suddenly private. I made it public, please try again.
gimeshura Good4th-Feb-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
Great Content
christineorwell Re: Good5th-Feb-2013 04:22 am (UTC)
o_O What?
jennythe_reader 4th-Feb-2013 09:05 pm (UTC)
Well, it says right on the page use "1/4 to 1/2 teaspoon for each teaspoon of extract, and I know when I've used the concentrated stuff I've gotten the best results using about a third as much as I would extract.

As for how much to use specifically in this recipe, I'd look at a few other hard candy recipes to see what the proportions tend to be.

Sorry I don't have more specific advice. Good luck!
christineorwell 5th-Feb-2013 04:24 am (UTC)
Lol. That's ok. All answers are appreciated. :) Yeah, that's the issue, it says how much to use instead of extract but I haven't come across a recipe that specifies an amount of extract either. Lol. I shall have to try a google more. And thanks! :D
jennythe_reader 5th-Feb-2013 04:45 am (UTC)
Your reply reminded me, and I looked in my copy of Homemade Candy, to see if they had anything useful.

None of their recipes call for either extract or the concentrated stuff you're considering. Instead, they call for essential oils. My guess is that you'd need close to the same amount as the essential oils if you do go with the concentrated flavoring, maybe a little less.

I'll give you the sugar/corn syrup/flavoring ratios for a few.
Lollypops: 2 c sugar, 2/3 c light corn syrup, 1/8 tsp oil of peppermint.
Anise candy: 2 c sugar, 1 c light corn syrup, 1 tsp oil of anise.
Old-fashioned Hard Candy: 2 c sugar, 3/4 c light corn syrup, 1/2 tsp oil of cinnamon, clove, peppermint, wintergreen, or anise
Stained Glass Hard Candy: 2 c sugar, 1/3 c light corn syrup, few drops oil of peppermint.

I hope this helps!
christineorwell 8th-Feb-2013 07:00 am (UTC)
Oooh! This is EXACTLY what I was hoping someone would know. Thanks so much for the list of ratios. And cool to know about the oils. thankyou!thankyou!thankyou! :D
This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 6:09 pm GMT.