Spiced up Blueberry Muffins

ketsu
Posted on 02/18/2013 by akutati

So, my boyfriends birthday is coming up, and he needed "something good" to take to his co-workers. I decided to make blueberry muffins, and asked for your ideas here. And what lovely answers I got!

I ended up making blueberry muffins out of a "regular" muffin recipe I happen to like, adding some cinnamon, cloves a cardamom. They turned out awesome! Not too sweet or overpowering in any taste. My boyfriend is rather picky when it comes to new tastes, and even he liked these, so I think they're a win.



IMG_6178
IMG_6175
For approx. 20, you'll need:

3 dl wheat flour
3 dl oatmeal
1 dl sugar
3 tsp baking powder
3 tsp vanilla sugar
1 tsp cinnamon
1 tsp cardamom
1/2 tsp cloves
1 egg
175 grams curd/quark (I hope one of these is the correct word...)
75 grams butter
3 - 4 dl liquid (this time, I used milk)
2 - 4 dl blueberries, frozen of fresh

Beat the egg until foamy.
Mix together the dry ingredients.
Mix together soft butter and the curd. Add the egg and mix carefully.
Mix the dry ingredients with the butter-curd-egg-stuff. Add the liquid of your choice until you've got nice, not too stiff but not too runny consistency.
Finally, very carefully turn in the blueberries.
Share the dough in muffin tins of your choice and bake in 225°C for 15 - 20 minutes.

I most sincerely apologise for using desilitres, grams and celciuses, knowing many of you here prefer cups, pounds and fahrenheits. Luckily the internet is full of very handy converters to help. ^_^;

ps. Never try to post here while simultaneously writing an Uni paper on stuttering! I really can't believe I made mistakes on posting three times already, and I had even read the rules! I also apologise for the moderators for the trouble. ^_^;;

Love,

Akuliina

stella_fiver 18th-Feb-2013 12:53 pm (UTC)
I read the first few sentences and went all 'You added cardamom... you must be Finnish!' ;)

I need to try them!

(Also, I'm really jealous of the star-shaped muffin-cups)
akutati 18th-Feb-2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
Haha, and so I am. ^_^ But I love cardamom!

The star-shaped muffin liners were for sale during Christmas here in Finland. And they're reusable!
stella_fiver 18th-Feb-2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
I love it, too! But I can't use it much around here, Germans aren't used to the taste, so when I try Finnish recipes, my family usually doesn't like them. Such a pity.

Damn... I lived in Jyväskylä for six months last year... had to leave in August, I wish I could have stayed until christmas^^
akutati 18th-Feb-2013 02:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, those Germans. They don't understand what's really good! ;D

Hm, maybe, if you're lucky, they'll sell these again next year, and you can visit Finland then. Or ask someone you know to buy you them. :D
nullita2102 18th-Feb-2013 01:44 pm (UTC)

those star shaped cases look really cool! Very different! The muffins look amazing! blueberry muffins are my fave and I've only made them twice. Both times the fruit sunk to the bottom :-( still tasted fine, but not quite right lol.

akutati 18th-Feb-2013 01:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks! The muffin liners were for sale here during Christmas.

I think my dough was so thick it kept the blueberries from sinking. Haha. I probably should have used a little more liquid...but they came out fine anyway.
belare 18th-Feb-2013 03:07 pm (UTC)
It helps a bit if you put flour over the blueberries first. Somehow the flourcoating prevents sinking.
love4movies 18th-Feb-2013 02:00 pm (UTC)
Kiitos!

Will definitely try them out. Especially as I don't have to search for converters for once. ;)
akutati 18th-Feb-2013 02:38 pm (UTC)
Olepa hyvä! :D There's also all Finnish recipe in my blog, if you'd like. ^_^
love4movies 18th-Feb-2013 05:52 pm (UTC)
Though I had a Finnish mother, my language skills are very basic. Like ten words basic. But I'd love to find more translated stuff. ;) :)
kmazzy 18th-Feb-2013 02:31 pm (UTC)
I have those star shaped silicone cases. But yours are nicer colours!
akutati 18th-Feb-2013 02:39 pm (UTC)
Cool! I didn't know they came in other colours. What colour are yours?
kmazzy 18th-Feb-2013 02:45 pm (UTC)
Mine are red, yellow, green and blue but sort of faded pastel versions of those colours and the yellow and green are very similar. Your green is much nicer and I love your purple. Your red is quite similar to mine.

Maybe I will make something in mine and post a picture! Maybe even these muffins (maybe without cardamom though...). When you say oatmeal do you mean the fine ground type rather than rolled oats?
akutati 18th-Feb-2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, maybe it's then because these were just for Christmas, so they are kind of christmassy colours.

I, hm, think I mean the rolled ones (my kitchen English is still kinda bad...) The ones you make the morning porridge with! :D
kmazzy 18th-Feb-2013 03:07 pm (UTC)
They are lovely Christmassy colours.

I don't think anyone can agree on what to call oats and oatmeal, as in UK we describe it differently to USA. I would call them just oats or jumbo oats or porridge oats. I like it when people put a picture of their ingredients before they start as then you can see exactly what they have used.
squid_ink 18th-Feb-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
cardamom.. why didn't I ever think of this!! wonderful

and I love the pics. Those are happy blueberry muffins!
konrata 18th-Feb-2013 05:49 pm (UTC)
^_^ But I love cardamom!
smittenlilly 18th-Feb-2013 11:23 pm (UTC)
Cinnamon + cardamom = Yummy Christmas :)
ext_1659515 website designing companies19th-Feb-2013 11:00 am (UTC)
http://www.websolutioncentre.com
WEBSITE DESIGNING COMPANIES
info@websolutioncentre.com
Web Solution Centre is a professionally experienced website
designing company delhi. We deliver results for big brands & small businesses
nullita2102 19th-Feb-2013 01:45 pm (UTC)

thanks for that. I will have to try it next time!

love_spent 1st-Mar-2013 12:37 am (UTC)
love this
rachelpage 28th-May-2013 09:04 am (UTC)
This look great! I wish I have time to cook some right now.
This page was loaded Jul 24th 2014, 3:52 am GMT.