No Bake Chocolate Peanut Butter Oatmeal Cookies!

sleep
Posted on 12/01/2005 by jesssarahsam
My downstairs neighbor made some of these last night so I googled them and found the recipe! It was so easy and they taste sooo good! It said it makes 24...well I called their bluff! LOL I just used a regular spoon and dropped it on the non stick aluminum foil! I got a total of 50 that are the size of silver dollars or so!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

I got the recipe on AllRecipes.com Here is the link incase you want it!

http://cookie.allrecipes.com/az/NoBakeCksIII.asp
blushingmad 2nd-Dec-2005 05:37 am (UTC)
Ohh! My grandma used to make those. annnnd oooooh. They are sooo freaking good it's unbelievable. I can't remember hre recipe but sometimes she'd not use peanut butter, and sometimes she would. It all depended!

One time, they wouldn't set up and we stuck them outside on her covered porch where it was really cold! Hehe. That made them set up real quick. :D

Thanks for the recipe. I think I'll have to try it.
vaginastar 2nd-Dec-2005 07:36 am (UTC)
mmm, must bookmark this. yummy! :D
plathsrevenge 2nd-Dec-2005 08:33 am (UTC)
oh my goodness! no-bakes! i pretty much thought my family & relatives were the only people who made these. i feel kind of sheltered, now. and it startled me at first to see a photo of them on my friends page! they look good, though. mmmm.
squarebed 2nd-Dec-2005 10:45 am (UTC)
what is the texture like?
jesssarahsam 2nd-Dec-2005 07:18 pm (UTC)
creamy, but you can definately tell there is oatmeal in them too. They are soft too.
teacookies 2nd-Dec-2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
wow, that looks like a.. uh don't but, very good yummi hrhr
jesssarahsam 2nd-Dec-2005 07:17 pm (UTC)
LOL, yeah, it was/is a jar of stuff to make ghiradelli oatmeal chocolate chip cookies...got it at Target on clearence like a year ago LOL!!! Never made them, obviously!
hangthemj 3rd-Dec-2005 12:44 am (UTC)
my mom made these and i have been wondering what the recipe was for aaaages! thanks!
atlantic_ocean 7th-Dec-2005 03:58 am (UTC)
i made those in my biology class as an experiment, a tasty one at that haha.
This page was loaded Nov 27th 2014, 10:57 pm GMT.