Banoffee Cake

happy pasty!
Posted on 11/13/2006 by vondage
It was my girlfriend's mum's birthday this weekend, an excuse to make an exciting celebratory cake.

We made a large banoffee cake based on a banana loaf recipe from Nigella, which we then cut into three layers. They're filled with toffee fudgy goo, made by boiling condensed milk for four hours which is a little scary. I know the can isn't going to explode, but it could, right? Ah, it never has yet! The cake was made well in advance, I know that it lasts for at least a week without losing anything so I was able to make it two days before as the weekend itself was mayhem. The fudge can also just sit in it's can for ages, so I did that earlier too.

I couldn't make the frosting early, nor could I make it there so I bought a tub of Betty Crocker's vanilla frosting to go on the outside. It was ok, but I wished I'd had the time to do something better. I doubt anyone else noticed but the chemically taste annoyed me. Ideally I would have just stuck whipped cream over it all but my sister in law didn't have fridge space, so I had to make do. The mother likes cakes to look all rustic and homemade, which was handy as I had 5 minutes to assemble it in the next room without her noticing - it was like being on Ready Steady Cook, go team red tomato!

60th birthday cake
We thought one candle would be more tasteful than sixty!

banoffee slice
Beautiful gooey slices you need to eat with a fork, damn I love this kind of cake.

banoffee, half eaten
The slices got messier as we drank more champagne!

Anyway, it was a hit and I loved it. It's all moist and squidgy, with fantastic banana toffee mouthmelding. Woo for birthday cake. Especially with a tin of left over toffee fudge to eat with a spoon! I'm eating it now along with a banana milkshake. Oh yes, I'm that classy!

Edited to add the recipe:

I did one and half of the following recipe to fit a 20cm diameter deep round tin, sliced into three layers when cold. These amounts are Nigella's that fit a 23x13x7cm loaf tin.

Banana loaf:

175g plain flour
2 tsp baking powder
½ tsp bicarbonate of soda
½ tsp salt
125g unsalted butter, melted
150g sugar
2 large eggs
300g/4 small very ripe bananas, mashed
1 tsp vanilla extract

Preheat the oven to 170°c
Combine the flour, baking powder, bicarbonate of soda and salt.
In another bowl, mix the melted butter and sugar and beat until blended.
Beat in the eggs one at a time, then the mashed bananas and vanilla extract.
Add the flour mixture a third at a time, stirring well.
Scrape into a papered or buttered and floured loaf tin and bake in the middle of the oven for 1-1¼ hours.
Leave in tin on a rack to cool.

My cake sunk in the middle but that didn't matter to me at all, I just used the top layer in the middle of the cake so you couldn't see the sunken bit!

As above, the toffee goo was two tins of condensed milk, boiled unopened in a pan of water for four hours. You'll need to keep topping up the water and turn the cans every so often so both ends cook evenly. The outside of the cake was crappy frosting, I'd recommend whipped cream as a better option!
anjoism 14th-Nov-2006 06:04 am (UTC)
Sounds awesome. I'm crazy about bananas--may I have the recipe?
vondage 14th-Nov-2006 09:11 pm (UTC)
Mmm, I love bananas too, the texture's great baked! I've edited the post to add the recipe, enjoy :).
anjoism 14th-Nov-2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
Just curious, how did you keep your toffee from turning solid??
vondage 15th-Nov-2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
It's not toffee like you'd make in a saucepan, just boiled in the can condensed milk. It was nowhere near solid when boiled for four hours, kind of like the texture of chocolate spread.
she_says_it_all 14th-Nov-2006 06:28 am (UTC)
That looks gorge Von!! *drool*
vondage 14th-Nov-2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
The squidge was a large part of the appeal!
sullen_hearts 14th-Nov-2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
I looooove that condensed milk toffee stuff!
elfmodem 14th-Nov-2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
Ditto on the recipe. It looks fantaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaastic. I'm drooling just looking at it.
vondage 14th-Nov-2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks :D. I've added it to the post now, have fun!
elfmodem 14th-Nov-2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
Squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! Gracias!
hollyanddragon 14th-Nov-2006 07:31 pm (UTC)
yes, please swing that recipe over around here. looks phenomenal.
vondage 14th-Nov-2006 09:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I've added the recipe to the original post :).
mary_lennox 14th-Nov-2006 07:41 pm (UTC)
I just boiled three cans this weekend (it was freezing and I didn't feel like turning on the heat, so I figured the boiling water heat ought to warm me up...lol) for five hours instead of four, and the toffee was so much better! It was a bit darker with a much more intense flavor and thicker too, of course. (Then I found out yesterday that the original banoffee pie recipe boiling process was for five hours.)

I think I'm definitely going to have to do a banoffee cake soon, I'm thinking some kind of nut sponge with chantilly cream? (I agree about whipped cream, tastes so much better!)

Thanks for the inspiration!
vondage 14th-Nov-2006 09:16 pm (UTC)
Ha, we're the same with the heating. The house was lovely after boiling water for hours and baking for some more! I will bear the extra cooking in mind, I love the taste of burnt sugar myself so could probably do it for eight ;). These were actually done for four and a half now I think of it, I took a shower (more warmth!) and forgot they were there!

Have fun experimenting, hope you'll post the results!
chancetoburn 15th-Nov-2006 12:49 am (UTC)
aw, your post made me giggle like a school girl.
the cake looks tasty, i'll be trying it at some point!
vondage 15th-Nov-2006 03:36 pm (UTC)
All the sugar made me giggle like a school girl too ;).
dorked_out89 15th-Nov-2006 02:43 am (UTC)
Thank you, thank you, THANK YOU! I'd been looking for that toffee-stuff (what's it called?) for literally ages-- my friend's mom is from Chile, and we put it on top of fresh-baked rolls on our missions trip last summer. Never have I loved anything so much.
vondage 15th-Nov-2006 03:37 pm (UTC)
It is divine, but then really, fat and sugar - what's not to love?! Enjoy!
starsparkle333 18th-Nov-2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
it's called manjar or dulche de leche in chile.

sometimes you can find cans premade in the international sections of supermarkets.
dorked_out89 19th-Nov-2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I think she (and her nephew, when he was visiting from Santiago) said manjar, but I'm not sure.

Well, that would save time, wouldn't it? (I think the stuff we ate was home-made, though.)
jamesbara 15th-Nov-2006 01:41 pm (UTC)
that looks awesome!! I think I will be trying that out sometime this week. i will let you know how is goes
vondage 15th-Nov-2006 03:37 pm (UTC)
Good luck! I'd love to see the results, always makes me smile when a recipe travels through bakebakebake :).
majestic_shriek 22nd-Nov-2006 02:26 pm (UTC)
*gasp* MANJAAAAAAAAAAAR!!! I miss Manjar so much, thank you for the inspiration, I'm going to buy some condensed milk and try to make some :) You just boil it, nothing else? Then take it out after 4 or so hours, leave it to cool and open?
vondage 22nd-Nov-2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
Yep, boil it, it doesn't need to be a big rolling boil, a simmer is fine. Keep the water topped up, it doesn't need to entirely cover them, just mostly is fine if you can keep turning them. I know it solidifies after three hours, I've never tried it before though. Four is great for thick and spreadable though!

Just have to say again though that apparently there is a possibility of the cans exploding. This has never happened to me, I've never heard of it happening to anyone, I just know that theoretically it could so please don't blame me! :)
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 11:11 pm GMT.