Homemade Rabbit Treats

Posted on 06/26/2008 by craftybeaver
Smack Snacks

I'd never even thought of posting this here until I saw the entry for homemade dog treats. I figured this would be worth posting because with over 8,000 members, certainly someone must have a pet rabbit. :)

This is my recipe for homemade rabbit treats. It's a bit time-consuming and makes a big mess, but it's worth it because it's so much healthier than treats sold in stores (which are usually the rabbit equivalent of donuts and candy bars). My three bunnies go CRAZY for these snacks, and Amy Sedaris' rabbit, Dusty, goes so bonkers for these that Amy put the recipe in her hospitality cookbook, I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence. So if you have a pet rabbit (or have a friend who does), you might want to give these a shot.

Katie's Smack Snacks for Rabbits

You will need:

* 1 c. rolled oats, finely ground (coffee grinder works best)
* 1/4 c. rabbit pellets, finely ground
* 2 medium-sized bunches of parsley
* 1/2 of a carrot
* 1/2 of a banana
* 1/4 c. + 1 tbsp. water

Preheat oven to 325 degrees and line a baking sheet or stone with wax paper (baking stones actually work best). Grind pellets and oats down to a powder and set aside. Puree parsley, carrot, banana and water. This should become fairly liquefied, so you can add more or less water depending on the consistency. In a bowl, mix puree and dry ingredients. Knead until a stiff dough is formed. Dough will be somewhat sticky. Place ball of dough between 2 sheets of wax paper and roll to about 1/8 – 1/4 of an inch thick. Cut into small squares and place on baking sheet. Bake for about 30 minutes (don't let them get too brown), then turn off the heat and let them sit in the warm oven for at least an hour. (The last step is really important because letting them sit in a warm oven is what dries them out so they'll keep for a really long time and not grow mold!)

Fat Rabbit's Dream

The final product:

Smack Snacks for Rabbits

Smack Snacks for Rabbits

Elliot trying to break into the snack canister. (See? They go bananas!)
Smack snack break-in attempt

Pockets gets tired of waiting for me to hand her one, gets grabby, helps herself.
Pockets gets tired of waiting, helps herself
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
banned 26th-Jun-2008 08:50 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh, I want your bunnies! So cute!
craftybeaver 26th-Jun-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
zero_angel_eva 26th-Jun-2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
Ohh if I smash up the pellets my hamsters never eat with their food. This can work well
craftybeaver 26th-Jun-2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
They'd probably love these. Just remember to only feed them as treats (like, don't give them as a meal replacement) since the fruit makes them fairly high in sugar, and oats should be fed in really limited quantities (fattening).
felize 26th-Jun-2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
OMG! My three bunnies (the oldest I've had for eight years!) thank you for this recipe! Genius, seriously!! I love that it uses fresh produce.

:) :) :)
craftybeaver 26th-Jun-2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
I think your bunnies will love it. I have yet to meet a rabbit who won't eat these, lol.
akina_love 26th-Jun-2008 08:56 pm (UTC)
i might try this! but for some reason they don't like carrots and only like banana skin O_o
do you think i can replace it with apples? because they love those!
craftybeaver 26th-Jun-2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
Yes! You can definitely use apple. You can play around with the produce and see what your pet likes. I once realized I didn't have enough parsley after I had already gotten started, so I used some cilantro instead and they turned out just fine.
spanishpeaches 26th-Jun-2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
Aw cute! I need to come up with some hammy ones. My hamster called Eliot too (one L though, after the poet!)
craftybeaver 26th-Jun-2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
Awww, cute! My Elliot is a shelter bunny and that was the name his previous owner (a child) had given him. The name suits him perfectly, so I kept it.
saline_queen 26th-Jun-2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
I want a bunnnnnnnny! LOL!

I have 4 dogs (small dogs) though, so it may not be a wise idea. I am not sure how well bunnies and dogs get along
craftybeaver 26th-Jun-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
I have a neighbor who has a tiny dog and a large rabbit, and the two of them are absolute best friends. It's tricky, though, because it can also be a disaster waiting to happen since it's basically a predator/prey situation.
bigme 26th-Jun-2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
I wish I still had a rabbit. He would have loved this. Greedy bunny ;)
moonbathe 26th-Jun-2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
aww! so cute! XD I wish I had this recipe back when I had rabbits. and I really need to get Amy Sedaris' cookbook. I love her..but everytime I see it I never have the money! :(
craftybeaver 27th-Jun-2008 01:21 am (UTC)
Ahhhhh, you should get Amy's book! It'll change your life, hahaha.
jmargethe 26th-Jun-2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
awesome. i adopted my bunny from a homeless junkie (no, really!) and he (bunny, not junkie) got along fine with kitty, though i was careful to never leave them together unsupervised.

when i moved overseas, bunny had to go to a friend...but i am sending her your recipe. thanks.
craftybeaver 27th-Jun-2008 01:36 pm (UTC)
Awww, I hope your friend tries making the treats. Bunny would appreciate it, haha.
ckdutchess 26th-Jun-2008 11:05 pm (UTC)
BUNNIES! Oh, man I miss my flop-ear. Thanks for posting this!
spracker 26th-Jun-2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
Awwww, I miss my bunny! I wish I had one now. But, I go to class with a girl who has one so I may just print this out for her and bring it in! Thanks for sharing! :)
kittiepanties 27th-Jun-2008 01:23 am (UTC)
Mmmmmmm yum yum!
chainedinbeads 27th-Jun-2008 02:01 am (UTC)
Oh god, thank you for posting this. My poor buns gets very few treats of this type because I refuse to buy him the store junk.

Now he can have healthy snacks. And maybe I'll be allowed to use my basil plants for cooking, instead of as a bunny buffet. *G*

I can't imagine having three bunnies. One is enough for me. Okay, not really but Riley is 4 months old and getting into everything so I wouldn't have time for any more. *G*

My Riley is in my icon.
craftybeaver 27th-Jun-2008 01:35 pm (UTC)
Awwww, Riley is adorable! Having 3 rabbits can be a handful at times, but mine are all older (6-7 yrs.), so they've mellowed quite a bit. If Riley likes basil, you could even add some of that to the recipe.
laurenmarie 27th-Jun-2008 03:50 am (UTC)
yay. i'm going to make these for my bunny Sophie :)
craftybeaver 27th-Jun-2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
Yay! I hope Sophie enjoys them! :)
cherise 27th-Jun-2008 05:06 am (UTC)
Wow! This is so unusually creative, I love it. and your bunnies are so adorable. It kinda makes me want to have one. :D
craftybeaver 27th-Jun-2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 1:31 pm GMT.